Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry

Student Awards: Spring 2019

 

National Scholarship

Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship in Science and Mathematics
Joseph Tibbs
 

Regional Scholarship

McElroy Trust Fellowship
Nina Jocic
 

College of Humanities, Arts and Sciences Scholarships

C.W. Lantz Scholarship
Zachary Heinzman
Carter Stochl
 
Louis Begeman Memorial Scholarship
Zachary Heinzman
​Natalie Hirl
 
Donald McKay Scholarship
Kailey Casper
 
Jessica Allen Terri Scholarship
Jillian Miller
 
STEM Scholarships
Hannah Huggins
Wilson McNaughton
Alexandra Warren
Alexis Wirtz
 
Clifford McCollum Scholarship
Joseph Tibbs
 
Sandra Osborn Pre-Med Endowed Scholarship
Hannah Peterson
 
CHAS Dean's Award
Zachary Heinzman
 
Purple and Old Gold Award Winner
Nina Jocic
 
 

Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry Scholarships

Leland & Margaret Harvin Wilson Endowed Scholarship
Danielle Panning
Abigail Riley
McGrew Chemistry Faculty Scholarship
Kyle Biscoglia
 
Ben Baird Memorial Scholarship
Pratima Raut
 
John W. Gurney Memorial Scholarship
Zachery Nunemaker
 
Kercheval Scholarship
Katelyn Klaver
 
Dr. John J. Talley Chemistry Scholarship
Hannah Peterson
Abigail Wiese
 
Getchell Scholarship
Carter Stochl
 
Virginia Weimar Endowed Chemistry-Biochemistry Scholarship
Hannah Huggins
 
Alfred E. & Miriam J. Heilmann Endowed Chemistry Scholarship
Teresa Feldman
 
Dr. Dale & Janet Hawley Scholarship 
Allison Warming
 
Dr. James & Jane Patten Scholarship
Jillian Miller
 

Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry Awards

 
Honor Roll Seniors – New Inductees
David Chenoweth
Jaspreet Rishi
Warren Rouse
Kashif Shaikh
Birk Shaikoski
Hannah Stone
Joseph Tibbs
 

Wiley CRC Freshman Chemistry Award
Kailey Casper​​

ICUC Award in General Chemistry
Luke Ferguson

Outstanding Student in Organic Chemistry Award
Hannah Stein

Outstanding Biochemistry Student
Zachary Heinzman
Joseph Tibbs
 
ACS Award in Analytical Chemistry
Warren Rouse
 
Outstanding Chemistry Teaching Student Award
Nicholas Bonde
 
Chemistry Scholarship & Service Award
Nina Jocic
Joshua Prybil
 
ACS Undergraduate Award in Organic Chemistry
Hannah Peterson
ACS Undergraduate Award in Inorganic Chemistry
Joshua Prybil
Birk Shaikoski
 
Outstanding Physical Chemistry Student Award
Joseph Tibbs